Sign In Forgot Password

Join A Committee

There are many opportunities to join a committee and engage your expertise or interest.

For additional information about these committees, contact the committee chair noted below or our Congregation President, Leslie Weiss


Executive Committee

President: Leslie Weiss


Management

HR Steering, Chair: Stephanie Ice

Leadership Development, Chair: TBD

Legal Steering, Chair: Karen Dayno


Facilities

Building & Grounds, Chair: Alan Kober

Art Gallery, Chair: Karen Liebman

Judaic Art/Interior Design, Chair:  TBD

CafĂ©, Liaison: Laurie Marx


Revenue Development

Development, Chair: Jennie Nerenberg


Education 

Early Childhood PTO, Chair: Sloane O'dea,  Rachel Heller & Reshma Stone

Religious School, Chair: Rachel Silverman and Rena Klein

Youth, Chairs:  Cari Cantor and Danielle Kline

Lifelong Learning, Chair: Don Berry


Worship

Rituals & Practice, Chairs: Jody Pascal and Bob Simon

Greeters & Presenters, Chair: Elisabeth Hess

Multi-Generational Music, Chairs: Ellen Werther, Kim Kaffey & Jeff Harris


Membership

Membership, Chairs:  Alyson Gass & Charla Stein 

Caring Congregants, Chair: Ellen Werther

APEX, Chair: Patty Bassman

C4C: Clubs 4 Community, Chair: Lisa Rosan

Get Connected: Beth Or Business & Career Network, Chair: Jake Toyberman

Mental Health Task Force, Chair: Judy Kurtis


Larger Community

Social Action, Chairs: Susy Krimker and Margie Chachkin

Social Justice, Chair: Susy Krimker and Margie ChachkinShana Trichon

Israel/ARZA, Chair: Liz Shamir

Federation & Kehillah, Liaison: Steve Stone

HFLS, Liaisons: Evan Segal and Steve Stone


Records and Communication

BOMCOM, Contact:  Judy Trias

Spotlight, Editor: Ellen Wether

Archives & Genizah. Chair: Beth Rabinowitz and Toby Sterling


Finances

Budget, Chair: Doug Burtnick and Jeff Biberman

Investment, Chair: Jeff Biberman

Finance, Chair: Phil Goodman


Auxiliaries

Brotherhood, President:  Stu Briefer

Sisterhood, President: Kim Kaffey

Wed, June 12 2024 6 Sivan 5784